Organic Black Soyabean

Local Name: – Bhatmaas, Kalabhat or Bhat

Botanical Name: – Glygcine Max

Nutritional Constituents:- Water 8.1 g, Protein 43.3 g, Fat 19.25 g, Iron 11.5 mg, Calcium 240 mg, Carbohydrates 20.9 g, Phosphorus 690 mg, Fiber 3.7 g, Vitamin A& B.

Category:

Black Soyabean or Bhat is widely cultivated in Uttarakhand, seeds are a rich source of protein and iron. A very popular preparation made from it is a soup which is prepared by boiling it with other pulses like gahat and chickpea and the soup is cooked with rice flour in an iron ‘Kadai’ to make an almost oil-less iron-rich soup.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Organic Black Soyabean”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *